Prod to be selected as a GWS Preferred Wedding Artist!
Get My Monthly Updates About Tahiti Weddings!

Tahiti Legal Wedding Ceremony

Tahiti Legal Wedding Ceremony

 

Given that you plan ahead and provide the required documents, you can be legally married in the Islands of Tahiti.

Same-sex couples may also be legally wed since the passing of the Marriage Equality Act in France!

 

For those of you of foreign citizenship:

 
You will be eligible to get married from the day on which you arrive in the Islands of Tahiti. A law was passed in France in 2009, which allows non-French nationals to be legally married throughout the Islands of Tahiti. No residency required!

Note that the complete paperwork must be remitted to the chosen City Hall at least 45 days prior to the planned legal wedding ceremony date. Depending on your country of origin, completing the steps and required documents may take a few weeks, so I recommend that you plan at least 3 to 5 months ahead, so you do not find yourselves caught short of time if there is any delay in getting one of the documents, and you also have enough time to expedite the paperwork to French Polynesia.

The costs involved in this process are those of ordering certificates at home, getting them stamped for international use, and translating services (into French).

Is this what you want to do? Then head straight to my wedding planning packages!

 

I am experienced in assisting my clients from around the world in this process and will guide you through step-by-step, to make it as easy as possible on your end. I will also be there on the day to act as the translator during the ceremony (into English) and will be accompanied by another staff to act as your witnesses as well when needed.
Nelly

 

For those of you of French-citizenship, not living permanently in French Polynesia:

 

In France, and as such in Tahiti, people of French citizenship can only get legally married at the place where they live/reside (or their parents’ place). As a French citizen, you will therefore be required to stay for at least a month and to produce supporting documents that you have indeed been living permanently and continuously in the chosen commune/town, prior to being eligible to get married on that commune/town; in addition to your residency document(s) you’ll be asked for a copy of a utility bill as a proof of residency at your polynesian location, noting names and a physical address, among other documents.

Once the complete paperwork has been remitted to the chosen City Hall, the expected delay before you can celebrate your Tahiti legal wedding ceremony and be united will be of about 10 days.

 


Photo Credit: AngelM

Written by

The author didnt add any Information to his profile yet

Need a Wedding Planner ? Contact Me To Get Started